The Unified Women’s Mixed Martial Arts Rankings are updated monthly and are acknowledged by most promotions as the only official women’s mixed martial arts rankings assembled by division and weight class. Fighters who have not competed inside their division within the past 12 months are not eligible to be ranked at that weight. Fighters who vacate a weight class will no longer be ranked in that division.

Promotional abbreviations in italics denote which major organisation(s) each fighter is currently signed to and/or has most recently competed for.

 

Featherweights (136.1-146.0 pounds):

  1. Cristiane “Cyborg” Justino (16-1-0, 1 ND) – Invicta FC/UFC
  2. Marloes “Rumina” Coenen (23-7-0) – Bellator
  3. Julia “The Jewel” Budd (8-2-0) – Bellator
  4. Charmaine “Not So Sweet” Tweet (9-5-0) – Invicta FC
  5. Arlene “Angerfist” Blencowe (7-5-0) – Bellator
  6. Faith “The Immortal” Van Duin (5-2-0) – Invicta FC
  7. Latoya “Black Mamba” Walker (5-1-0) – Invicta FC
  8. Cindy Dandois (6-2-0) – Invicta FC
  9. Megan Anderson (6-2-0) – Invicta FC
10. Peggy “The Daywalker” Morgan (4-3-0) – Invicta FC

Contenders: Gabrielle Holloway, Daria Ibragimova, Adrienna Jenkins, Jessica Miele, Roberta Paim Rovel

 

Bantamweights (126.1-136.0 pounds):

  1. Miesha “Cupcake” Tate (18-5-0) – UFC
  2. Holly “The Preacher’s Daughter” Holm (10-1-0) – UFC
  3. “Rowdy” Ronda Rousey (12-1-0) – UFC
  4. Amanda “Lioness” Nunes (12-4-0) – UFC
  5. “Alpha” Cat Zingano (9-1-0) – UFC
  6. Tonya “Triple Threat” Evinger (19-5-0) – Invicta FC
  7. Julianna “The Venezuelan Vixen” Peña (7-2-0) – UFC
  8. Sara McMann (9-3-0) – UFC
  9. Valentina “Bullet” Shevchenko (13-2-0) – UFC
10. Lauren Murphy (9-2-0) – UFC

Contenders: Raquel Pennington, Bethe Correia, Germaine de Randamie, Sarah Kaufman, Ashlee Evans-Smith

*Previously number nine-ranked Liz Carmouche removed due to inactivity.

 

Flyweights (116.1-126.0 pounds):

  1. Jennifer Maia (13-4-1) – Invicta FC
  2. Vanessa Porto (18-7-0) – Invicta FC
  3. Roxanne “The Happy Warrior” Modafferi (19-12-0) – Invicta FC
  4. Julia Berezikova (10-4-0) – XFC
  5. Katlyn Chookagian (7-0-0) – CFFC
  6. Poliana Botelho (5-1-0) – UFC
  7. Marilia “Chocolate” Santos (5-1-0) – XFC
  8. Jingnan Xiong (6-1-0) – Kunlun Fight
  9. Sarah “The Monster” D’Alelio (9-6-0) – Invicta FC
10. Ariane Lipski (7-3-0) – Regional

Contenders: Kate Da Silva, Charlene Watt, Juliana Werner, Silvana Gomez Juarez, Mariana Morais

 

Strawweights (106.1-116.0 pounds):

  1. Joanna JÄ™drzejczyk (11-0-0) – UFC
  2. Claudia “Claudinha” Gadelha (13-1-0) – UFC
  3. Carla “Cookie Monster” Esparza (11-3-0) – UFC
  4. Karolina Kowalkiewicz (9-0-0) – UFC
  5. “Thug” Rose Namajunas (5-2-0) – UFC
  6. Jessica “Jag” Aguilar (19-5-0) – UFC
  7. Tecia “The Tiny Tornado” Torres (7-1-0) – UFC
  8. Valérie “Trouble” Létourneau (8-4-0) – UFC
  9. Maryna “The Iron Woman” Moroz (7-1-0) – UFC
10. Joanne “JoJo” Calderwood (10-1-0) – UFC

Contenders: Angela Hill, Jessica Penne, Livia Renata Souza, Juliana Lima, Viviane Pereira

 

Atomweights (96.1-106.0 pounds):

  1. Ayaka Hamasaki (13-1-0) – Deep Jewels/Invicta FC
  2. Jinh Yu Frey (5-1-0) – Invicta FC
  3. “V.V” Mei Yamaguchi (15-9-1) – Deep Jewels/ONE
  4. Naho “Sugi Rock” Sugiyama (11-4-0) – Deep Jewels/Invicta FC
  5. Hérica Tibúrcio (9-4-0) – Invicta FC
  6. Amber “The Bully” Brown (6-2-0) – Invicta FC
  7. Mina Kurobe (6-2-0) – Deep Jewels
  8. Emi Tomimatsu (11-10-0) – Deep Jewels
  9. Kanna Asakura (3-1-0) – Vale Tudo Japan
10. Julia “Jewels” Jones (4-0-0) – Invicta FC

Contenders: Tatiane Damiana Bergamaschi, Tessa Simpson, Kyra Batara, Catherine Costigan, Satomi Takano

 

Rankings current as of June 1, 2016.

 

Heavyweights | Light Heavyweights | Middleweights | Welterweights | Lightweights
Featherweights | Bantamweights | Flyweights | Women’s Pound-For-Pound
Unified Women’s Mixed Martial Arts Rankings